Description

At room temperature, sodium hydroxide is a white crystalline odor less solid that absorbs moisture from the air. It is a manufactured substance. When dissolved in water or neutralized with acid it liberates substantial heat, which may be sufficient to ignite combustible materials. Sodium hydroxide is very corrosive. It is generally used as a solid or a 50% solution.

Other common names include caustic soda and lye. Sodium hydroxide is used to manufacture soaps, rayon, paper, explosives, dyestuffs, and petroleum products. It is also used in processing cotton fabric, laundering and bleaching, metal cleaning and processing, oxide coating, electroplating, and electrolytic extracting. It is commonly present in commercial drain and oven cleaners. Sodium hydroxide is also known as lye or soda , or caustic soda.

Chemical Formula NaOH
CAS Number 1310-73-2
Molar Weight 39.997 g/mol
Melting Point 604 °F (USCG, 1999)
Boiling Point greater than 266 °F at 760 mm Hg (USCG, 1999)
Forms Sodium hydroxide solution appears as a colorless liquid. More dense than water. Contact may severely irritate skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. Toxic by ingestion. Corrosive to metals and tissue.

Description

Chemists derive petroleum jelly from oil. Following its accidental discovery during the oil-drilling process, it has now been around for more than 100 years.

petroleum jelly is a mineral oil that many companies market as a general-purpose skin treatment.

Companies once marketed petroleum jelly as a miracle cure for everything from wrinkles to burns. While it cannot heal every skin condition, it is a versatile and affordable skin care option.

CHARACTERISTIC RESULT ACCEPTED LIMIT METHOD
Kinematic Viscosity At 100°c 6.1 cst 6 – 8 cst ASTM D-445
Congealing point 57 °c 45 – 58 °c ASTM D-938
Penetration consistency 157(0.1mm) 140 – 160 (0.1 mm) ASTM D-937
Color 0.2 y max 0.5 y Ip 17 method a2 cell
acidity or alkalinity PASSED according to test method B.P 2007
Odor PASSED odor less when rubbed on hand
Polycyclic aromatic PASSED not more than absorbance of solution 6 mg/l naphthalene in DMSO @ 278 nm B.P 2007

Description

Paraffin Wax are derived from crude oil during the production of light

(distillate) lubricating oils. These waxes are categorized by oil content and the degree of refinement. The crudest versions fall into the Slack Wax category and contain between 5% to 20% oil.

Next on the step of refinement are scale waxes containing between 0.5% to 5% oil. The highest grade of refinement is the fully refined wax. Fully refined paraffin waxes contain less than 0.5% (0.8% for the high welted products) oil and have been hydro treated or clay treated to remove impurities and de coloration. The resulting waxes are water clear, odorless, and normally food grade. Fully refined paraffin wax below 0.5% oil content is the best and most expensive grade of paraffin wax used in cosmetics or medical and oily papers, extra white, odorless, transparent and also food industry.

Food industry: oil paper of sandwich and confectionery, frying oil, nuts, chocolate, fruit polishing, Cosmetic industry: lipsticks, creams, face masks, nail polish, face washes, mascara.
Also, used for making candle and sculpture art.

Packing of fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content

Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content is produced in 5 kg slabs which can be packed in carton or gunny and there is the possibility of palatalizing too.

Specification Test method Result
Oil content ASTM D-721 Max 0.5%
Flash point ASTM D-92 Minimum 250 °c
Melting point ASTM D-97 58 °c
Color IP 17 0.1 Y
viscosity @ 100 °c ASTM D-445 4 – 5 CST
Congealing point ASTM D-938 56 °c
Needle penetration ASTM D-1321 14 (0.1 mm)

Description

These differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. Semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content heavy grade is mostly used in warm weather countries and light grade in cold weather countries. The main ingredient of,    3-5% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. The price is lower than fully refined paraffin wax.

Paraffin wax 3-5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, no odor .Candle manufacture ,wax paper ,polishes ,cosmetics ,electrical insulation assist in extracting perfume from flowers, medical ointment, Pharmacy, Batteries, Paint and varnish removers,  waterproof coat for wood, match industry, Corrosion inhibitor,  food and chocolate polishing, PVC lubricant. some factories mix paraffin wax 3-5% with 1-1.5% to receive a better quality

Oil content 3 – 4%
Melting point 62 – 64
Color White
Kinematic Viscosity At 100°c (CST) 7

Description

Slack waxes are mixture of oil and wax and depend on the origin of the material it may contain up to 40% oil content. Slack Wax are waxes, materials which have changing properties such as having solid state at room temperature while liquefying at higher temperatures. Slack Wax from different refinery has different properties, and the important specifications are color, oil content and drop melting point.

Oil content 40 %
Melting point 256
Color 2.0
Kinematic Viscosity At 100°c (CST) 8

Description

Calcium grease is made from premium base oil and calcium soap. This product has significant adhesion.

Attributes:

  • General lubrication
  • Excellent water resistance
  • Chassis of light and heavy vehicles
Drop of point(°c min) 95
Permeability in 25°c , 0.1mm 220 – 250
Color Dark brown
Operating temperature -20 -60

Description

In all the engine, you are burning fuel and as a side reaction, you have some reaction with oxygen, called oxidation. This is a chain reaction that cannot be avoided, and it is accelerated under hot and oxygen-rich environment like a combustion chamber. Oxidation leads to the formation of damaging acids. To measure the quantity of acid, there are different techniques that give the concentration expressed under the acronym TAN: Total Acid Number. One of the main element leading to the formation of strong acids is the presence of Sulphur in fuel: the more Sulphur, the more acids.

To neutralize them, you need a base. Again, to get the concentration, it is measured and expressed as TBN: it shows how much bases are needed to neutralize a certain quantity of acid in the oil. Engine oil formulators can make lubricants with up to a TBN of 70 for the use of some marine engines operating with fuels up to 5% of Sulphur, 50 000 part per million (ppm). As a comparison, diesel in Europe have less than 15 ppm of Sulphur. Therefore, the requirement of TBN is much lower, around 8-9 for a passenger car Engine oil for example.

One of the best way to determine when to do the oil drain is to follow up with analyses, by measuring TAN and TBN.

TAN will increase overtime, and as the bases are used, the TBN will decrease. When the TAN is higher than the TBN, it is time to change the oil. Ideally, it should be done before the crossing point.

If there is more Sulphur in the fuel, the TAN will increase faster, then the bases will be depleted at a more rapid pace. Thus, the drain will have to occur sooner. Therefore, it is sometimes difficult to give an accurate drain interval valid for every countries. Most of the OEM developed vehicles running on low Sulphur fuel and give then recommendation of oil drain interval based on a level of 15ppm. You cannot use the same recommendation in countries with a level sometimes 1000 times higher.

TBN is an important part in the engine oil. In countries with high Sulphur in fuel, make sur you have a have a strong TBN level to protect your engine against corrosion the best way possible!

Description

Slack Wax is minimally refined high oil products. While we derive them from lubricating oils and often find applications “as they are”. With relatively high oil content, or further we process to produce more refine waxes.

Most slack waxes do not meet FDA requirements for food packaging. Furthermore Slack waxes range from 105°F to 150°F in melting point, and their oil content ranges from 5.0% to as much as 35%. We use Slack waxes in the production of wax emulsions, construction board, matches, candles, rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers.

Oil contact 7 – 11%
Melting point 56 – 65
Color 1.5
Kinematic Viscosity At 100°c (CST) 5 – 6.7

Description

Slack Wax 25%, Light Grade is extracted from refinery Refined after producing this product with solvents, which is mostly obtained from lubricant oil. Slack Wax 25%, Light Grade, has oil content up to 35%. According to processing and shape of Slack Wax 25%, Light Grade, it is used in some industries. This product is raw material of paraffin wax. Slack Wax 25%, Light Grade divided to two grades, Slack Wax 25% Heavy Grade and Light Grade.

Slack Wax 25%, Light Grade colors brighter light than heavy. The melting point up to 65 degrees, which can be of advantage and really good.

Oil contact 25%
Melting point 135
Color 1.7
Kinematic Viscosity At 100°c (CST) 7.6

Description

In the process of producing lubricants and/or base oils the byproduct of this process called Slack Wax. Slack waxes are mixture of oil and wax and depend on the origin of the material it may contain up to 40% oil content. Slack Wax are waxes, materials which have changing properties such as having solid state at room temperature while liquefying at higher temperatures. Slack Wax from different refinery has different properties, and the important specifications are color, oil content and drop melting point.
Categories of Slack Wax

Depending on the Lubricating oil fraction feedstock HEAVY or LIGHT grade, by product which is slack wax is categorized in LIGHT AND HEAVY GRADE. In each category depending on the degree of refinement slack waxes can have various oil contents range from 4 percent up to 40 percent.

Oil contact 40%
Melting point 256
Color 2.0
Kinematic Viscosity At 100°c (CST) 8

Description

Residue Wax (Foots Oil) is the remaining residue resulted from de oiling /sweating of slack wax and has various applications in many industries such as plastic, textile, rubber, cosmetics, leather and etc. residue wax (Foots Oil) is also used for white oil manufacturing and contains small amounts of unsaturated aromatic and sulfur compounds.

Characteristic Unit Test Method Result
Color ASTM D 1500 Max 5
Kinematic viscosity at 100°C mm2/s (CST) ASTM D-445 5.5-7.5
Density at 15.6 °C Kg/m3 ASTM D-4052 830-870
Flash point ASTM D-92 Min 220
Congealing Point ASTM D-938 25-50
Oil content % wt ASTM D-721 60

Description

RPO contains high aromatic compounds resulting from the separation process with Furfural solvent, which is used to improve basic oil properties at high temperatures and reduce costs in the production of the finished product.

Flash point 250
Sulphur content 4
Pour point d-97 35
Kinematic viscosity at 100 (CST) , ASTM method 20-65

Description

A Base Oil At Upper End Of The Specifications For Grade I Base Oils Which Has Undergone Solvent Refining And Dewaxing Processes. It Offers Broad Blending Coverage With Performance Capabilities In A Broad Range Of Lubricant Applications Including Marine, Automotive And Industrial Applications. Sn 150 Is Available For Sale In Bulk And Various Packages Including Drum, Flexi-tank And IBC.

Item Test methods Typical result
Kinematic viscosity at 100 ASTM D-445 28 min / 32 max
Viscosity index ASTM D-2270 90 min
Flash point ASTM D-92 300 min
Pour point ASTM D-97 -6 max
Specific gravity @ 15.6°c /15.6°c ASTM D-1298 0.900
Sulphur content ASTM D-2622 1
Color ASTM D-1500 4 max
NOAK (wt%) ASTM D-5800 2
Carbo residue content, (wt%) ASTM D-189 0.3

Description

Base oils made by hydrocracking and isomerization technologies had such a significant increase in desirable performance over solvent refining technology that in 1993 the API categorized base oils by composition.

Solvent refined oils are now referred to as group 1 base oils.

group II Turkmenistan base oils are Avast improvement over group I because they contain lower levels of impurities and because they are so pure, they have almost no color at all.

Improved purity means the base oil and additives can last longer under use. The oil is more inert and forms less oxidation byproducts that can increase viscosity and react with additives.

Group II base oils over group I base oils offer:

  • Better thermal stability
  • Better oxidation stability
  • Longer service life
  • Increased component protection
  • Better resistance to the formation of lacquers and sludge
Item UNIT Test methods result
Kinematic viscosity at 100 °c CST ASTM D – 445 5.6
Kinematic viscosity at 40 °c CST ASTM D – 445 35.004
Viscosity index ASTM D – 2270 100
Density @ 15 °c Gr/cm3 ASTM D – 4052 0.8679
Tan Mg koh/gr ASTM D – 664 0.03
Pour point °c °c ASTM D – 97 -12
Flash point °c °c ASTM D – 92 230
Color ASTM D – 1500 0.5
Water contact ppm ASTM D – 1364 32

Description

A Base Oil At Upper End Of The Specifications For Grade I Base Oils Which Has Undergone Solvent Refining And Dewaxing Processes. It Offers Broad Blending Coverage With Performance Capabilities In A Broad Range Of Lubricant Applications Including Marine, Automotive And Industrial Applications. Sn 500 Is Available For Sale In Bulk And Various Packages Including Drum, Flexi-tank And IBC.

Item UNIT Test methods Specification Typical result
Color ASTM D-1500 Max 2 1.8
kinematic viscosity at 100 mm2/s (cst) ASTM D-445 Min 11 11.2
Viscosity index ASTM D-2270 Min 87 88
Flash point °c ASTM D-92 Min 235 245
pour point °c ASTM D-97 Max -3 -4

Description

premium high-performance multi-grade engine oils formulated from high quality base oils combined with high performance additives to help provide long engine life and providing wide temperature range engine protection

The advanced product technology offers a long drain interval of 7,000 Km to 10,000 Km, and the formulation that helps maximize engine durability.

Health and Safety: Based on available information, this product is not expected to produce adverse effects on health when used for the intended application and the recommendations provided in the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) are followed.

MSDS’s are available upon request through your sales contact office, or via the Internet.  This product should not be used for purposes other than its intended use.  If disposing off used product, take care to protect the environment.

Performance longer oil life and lower oil consumption with outstanding protection against wear, rust, corrosion, soot handling and exceptional engine cleanliness.

Features and Benefits high performance lubricant.• Outstanding thermal stability and resistance to oxidation, preventing any degradation, even extreme usage conditions.• Excellent engine protection, particularly against wear of the distribution system.

Note: The information contained herein is subject to change without notification. Typical Properties may vary slightly.

Analysis 10w40

Typical Data Unit Test Method Results
Viscosity Grade SAE J300 10W-40
Density at 15°C g/ml ASTM D 4052 0.867
Cold Cranking Viscosity (CCS) at -25°C mPa s ASTM D 5293 7000
Kinematic Viscosity at 40°C mm²/s ASTM D 445 95
Kinematic Viscosity at 100°C mm²/s ASTM D 445 14.3
Viscosity Index ASTM D 2270 155
Flash Point °C ASTM D 92 224
Pour Point °C ASTM D 97 -36
Total Base Number mg KOH/g ASTM D 2896 10.2